Jojoba oil is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). Technically it is not actually an oil, but rather what is called a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum). It is theorized that applying jojoba to the skin can “trick” the skin into thinking it is producing enough oil, thus balancing oil production. The bottom line for acne-prone people is that jojoba oil is non-comedogenic so you can use it without fear. Provides all day miniaturization – jojoba oil doesn’t evaporate like water based moisturizers can. It is theorized, but not yet proven, that because jojoba oil is so similar to human skin oil, it can “trick” the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil and thus balance oil production. Very stable – jojoba oil does not become rancid or lose antioxidants even after long periods of storage.
For: Beauty Skin
Available in: 120 ml / 4 Oz