Myrtle essential oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the myrtle plant’s flowers, leaves, and stem, which is called Myrtus Communis in the botanical world. The myrtle plant first appears in history in ancient Greece, and it was associated with Aphrodite, the Goddess of Love and Beauty. Furthermore, the bravest soldiers, athletes and nobles were honored with its leaves. It was also prized for its medicinal properties too. Let’s explore more about what the ancient Greeks understood so well, and perhaps find a way to improve our modern day health.
For: Aromatherapy & Massage mix.
Available in: 30 ml / 1 Oz